The following privacy policy statement discloses the privacy policies for Mindgate Solutions Inc.

Introduction

www.mindgate.us (the “Website”) is an internet-based resource owned and operated by Mindgate Solutions Inc., together with its affiliates, successors, and assigns (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” as the context may require). We are committed to safeguard the privacy of our users, visitors and all other persons who access the Website (herein referred to as “you”, “user” and “your” as the context may require).

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure, and sharing of your personal information when you use our Website. It also describes the manner in which we collect, receive, store, process, use, transfer, protect and disclose personal information of users through the Website. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy, however, we will be providing a prior intimation for any such change. You are requested to review any such intimation and further give your consent for the same.

1. Nature of Information Collected

Personal Information

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about you that is available on the internet on various social websites or information we acquire from service providers.

Log Files

When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by us to provide general statistics regarding use of the Websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to other Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Information We Collect From Third Parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and sources such as social media websites.

Information About Children

Our Website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information about children under 16 If you believe that we have collected personal information about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@mindgate.in so that we may delete the information.

 

2. How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

– improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites;

– send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;

– promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;

– provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual user and will only be shared on an aggregate and de-identified basis;

– contact you about administrative matters;

– send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements;

– investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse; and

– meet legal requirements.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share Button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in the “How to Access & Control Your Personal Data” below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created

The data our customers collect by using the Subscription Service is retained according to the relevant agreements with our customers.

 

3. How We Share Information We Collect

We may share your information, including Personal Information and Usage Information amongst our affiliates, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties for processing, in order to provide you with the best quality services. Such affiliates, business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors may be located within or outside US, primarily for business and operational purposes.

We may share anonymized data with third parties, including but not limited to, advertisers, investors, vendors and strategic partners for commercial exploitation thereof.

We may transfer your information, including Personal Information and Usage Information to third parties, in case of transfer of our business assets or ownership (such as in case of merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, liquidations, etc.). In such event, users will continue to remain the owner of such information and the buyer/transferee will continue to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your information, including Personal Information, Usage Information and device information, to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or where we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it, or at the request of Governmental authorities conducting an investigation, or to respond to an emergency.

We may engage third parties to perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting or operating our Website, sending email communications, and data analysis. We may share your Personal Information with third parties in order for them to provide content or otherwise perform services for us, and we will require such parties to adhere to appropriate security practices to protect such information from unauthorised access or processing.

In the event you use social media features on any of the services provided by us, such as Facebook ‘like’ button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content on the Website, these features may collect information about your use. Any interactions with such social media company features are governed by their privacy policies.

We may exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud protection.

In the event, we acquired by, or we are merged with, a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information and/or any other information that we have collected from you or from third parties, as part of such merger, sale, acquisition or change of control.

By visiting, accessing and/or using the Website and/or submitting your information, you consent to such transfer and disclosure of your information including your Personal Information and Usage Information.

 

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

 Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers or files that we transfer to your device through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as ‘Recommended for You’, personalised advertisements on other websites.

Most browsers allow you to prevent them from accepting new cookies or disable cookies altogether. Each browser is different; so check the ‘help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Since cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use other interactive features on our Website.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

(i) Provide general internal analytics;

(ii) Study traffic patterns in order to improve Website performance, to customize your experience, and to better match your interests and preferences;

(iii) Support security measures;

(iv) Assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

We also allow third-party advertising and analytics cookies. These are placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our site. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on our site. They are anonymous – they cannot identify individuals. Such cookies are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement, or have seen it more than once. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites.

We have no access to third-party cookies and third-party organizations do not have access to ours. The third party organizations that place cookies have their own privacy policies.

 

5. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.

You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@mindgate.in  or by mail to Mindgate Solutions Inc. 26 Autumn Trail Lane, Walnut Creek, CA 94595 USA, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

 

6. US – State Privacy Laws:

We will comply with state privacy laws to the extent they apply to our services.

 

7. California Privacy Rights

This section applies only to California residents. It describes how we collect, use, and share California consumers’ Personal Information in our role as a business, and the rights applicable to such residents. If you are unable to access this Privacy Policy due to a disability or any physical or mental impairment, please contact us and we will arrange to supply you with the information you need in an alternative format that you can access.

For purposes of this section “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

Your California Rights

You have certain rights regarding the Personal Information we collect or maintain about you. Please note these rights are not absolute, and there may be cases when we decline your request as permitted by law.

The right of access means that you have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have collected, used and disclosed about you in the past 12 months.

The right of deletion means that you have the right to request that we delete Personal Information collected or maintained by us, subject to certain exceptions.

The right to non-discrimination means that you will not receive any discriminatory treatment when you exercise one of your privacy rights.

We does not sell Personal Information to third parties (pursuant to California Civil Code §§ 1798.100–1798.199, also known as the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018).

How to Exercise your California Rights

You can exercise your rights yourself or you can alternatively designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. Please note that to protect your Personal Information, we will verify your identity by a method appropriate to the type of request you are making. We may also request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf, and we may also need to verify your authorized agent’s identity to protect your Personal Information.

Please use the contact details below, if you would like to:

Access this policy in an alternative format;

Exercise your rights;

Learn more about your rights or our privacy practices; or

Designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

E-mail: privacy@mindgate.in

 

8. Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or if you have a disability and need to access this notice in a different format, please contact us at privacy@mindgate.in or by mail at:

 

Vinu Sam
privacy@mindgate.in
Mindgate Solutions Inc.
26 Autumn Trail Lane
Walnut Creek, CA 94595 USA